CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Roman Levin
Allied CHB, Inc.
1600 Lower Road
Suite No. 4B
Linden, NJ 07036

RE: The tariff classification of Feta Cheese from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Levin:

In your letter dated September 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Krasi Investment Holding LLC, DBA Serdika Foods (Bensenville IL).

The subject merchandise is Feta Cheese composed of skimmed milk powder from cow’s milk, vegetable fat (12 percent), rennet, culture, calcium, and salt. The product contains 51 percent milk fat. The Feta Cheese will be packed in containers with a net weight of 28.22 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the Feta Cheese, if entered under quota, will be 0406.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cheese and curd: Other cheese: Other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: Other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): Other: Other: Containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): Described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions.” The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Imports under subheading 0406.90.9500, HTSUS, require an import license, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). The regulations may provide for the reallocation among supplying countries or areas of unfilled quantities, subject to USTR approval.

Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to:

Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Stop 1029 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-1029 Tel: (202) 720-1344

The applicable subheading for the Feta Cheese, if imported outside the quota (i.e., without a USDA cheese-import license), will be 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, which provides for “Cheese and curd: Other cheese: Other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: Other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): Other: Other: Containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): Other.” The general rate of duty will be $1.509 per kilogram.

In addition, products classified in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.38 to 9904.06.49, HTSUS.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 21 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of Bulgaria classified under subheading 0406.90.9500, HTSUS, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.89.31, in addition to subheading 0406.90.9500, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the website of the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, which is available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division